Wheat Germ Oil

From Massage Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Wheat germ oil is one such oil that is extremely beneficial to your skin, which on regular usage will give your skin a healthy and glowing appearance. Obtained from the germ of wheat kernel, wheat germ oil has all the ingredients to keep the skin healthy. This oil is rich in proteins, vitamins and minerals that will help you to drive away all your skin ailments. As a result of all these nourishing properties, this oil is widely used in cosmetic products. Along with its skin care uses, the oil is equally good for maintaining a healthy heart and a fit body.

Wheat Germ Oil.jpg

Wheat Germ Oil Benefits

  1. Rich in vitamin E and antioxidants, the external application of wheat germ oil benefits the skin in every way. Regular use of this oil improves the blood circulation, which in turn keeps the skin glowing and healthy. Many skin diseases like psoriasis and eczema can be cured easily by using this oil and it also works very well in healing burns and rashes. If you are fed up with your dry skin then you must try wheat germ oil as it hydrates the skin and keeps it soft and supple.
  2. Most commonly wheat germ oil is used in aromatherapy. Since the oil is loaded with vitamins such as A, B1, B2, B3, B6 and E, it is very good for body massage. Minerals like phosphorus, iron, zinc, potassium and sulphur present in the oil provides the essential nutrients to the skin, nourishing it and improving the blood circulation, thereby relaxing and rejuvenating the body and mind.
  3. The antioxidant properties of wheat germ oil help to fight several problems such as loose skin, wrinkles and other signs of ageing. It is probably because of this reason that the oil is widely used in various anti-ageing creams and lotions..
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Overview
Massage Education and Career
Massage Accessory
Massage Guide by City
Toolbox