Kukui Nut Oil

From Massage Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Kukui nut oil is a liquid extracted from the seed of the kukui nut, or candlenut, tree. A transparent oil with low viscosity, it is purported to yield dozens of health benefits. Some of these include soothing chapped skin, alleviating fevers, and inducing a laxative effect. It has been used for many years in Hawaii , and has only recently become known to the rest of the world. It is prized for its rejuvenating and soothing effects upon the skin, without leaving a greasy or oily film. Pressed from the seeds of the Aleurites moluccana tree, Kukui Nut Oil is invaluable for many different skin conditions, providing moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, and damaged skin.

In traditional Hawaiian culture, babies were anointed with the oil to protect them from elements of nature, such as salt and sun. Kukui nut oil has been used as a massage oil for members of royalty in the state. Wounds, scars, psoriasis, lesions, dry scalp, and skin irritations in general have all been treated with the oil.

Made up of a variety of antioxidants and vitamins, kukui nut oil can help protect and hydrate skin. Vitamins C, A, and E are all present within the liquid. It is also high in linoleic acid, a fatty acid beneficial to skin care.

Kukui Nut Oil.jpg

Usage Instructions

Kukui Nut Oil is an excellent oil to add to your bodycare products, especially your creams, lotions, and massage oils. Simply add Kukui Nut Oil once that your product no longer needs to be heated, and do not expose it to high temperatures. You can also use it for an oil treatment on dry hair and scalp, or add a few drops to your bath water for a luxurious treat.

Cosmetic Use

Kukui Nut Oil is a fabulous moisturizer, and quickly penetrates the skin leaving a silky-smooth non-greasy feeling. It is often used for dry or damaged skin, immediately relieving symptoms because of its quick absorption into the skin. It can leave even the roughest and driest skin feeling smooth, soft, and hydrated. Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamins A, C, and E, providing anti-oxidants that help to protect the skin. This unique oil is able to penetrate into the deepest skin layers, while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture. Kukui Nut Oil is great for those with sensitive skin, and is a wonderful ingredient to add to your bodycare products. Specifically, it is beneficial for the following conditions: Burns – including: sunburn, windburn, radiation burns, and heat induced burns; Eczema; Chapped skin; Psoriasis; Mature and prematurely aged skin; Dry skin conditions; Acne; Scars; Lesions; Dry hair and scalp.

Personal tools

Massage Education and Career
Massage Accessory
Massage Guide by City