Grapeseed Oil

From Massage Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

It is known to contain an essential fatty acid known as linoleic acid which makes grape seed oil as a type of massage oil that has cell regenerating properties that helps a lot in keeping a younger and healthy appearance. Although it only contains small amount of vitamin E, it coups up by having vitamins, minerals, protein, and GLA which is not common on some of the other types of massage oils you can find commonly used on massage therapy sessions. Grape seed oil provides a smooth texture when applied on the skin of the patient making it a good lubricant for the massage therapy session.

Grapeseed Oil.jpg

There are two primary uses for grapeseed oil: cosmetics and culinary applications. When purchasing grapeseed oil to use in food, make sure that it is clearly marked as food grade. Some cosmetic grapeseed oils are stabilized with chemicals which could be harmful to consume. Like other oils, grapeseed oil should be stored in a cool dark place until it is used, unless it has been heavily stabilized. For people who use it rarely, refrigeration is best. Although grapeseed oil may congeal slightly, it will go rancid much more slowly when kept in the fridge.


In cosmetics, grapeseed oil is widely used. It is often combined with other oils to make massage oil, since it glides well on the skin and it also has moisturizing properties. Grapeseed oil appears to assist with skin repair, as it has mildly astringent and antiseptic qualities. Some companies use grapeseed oil as a short term natural preservative in body products, while others integrate it into moisturizing creams, sunscreen, and an assortment of other products.

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Overview
Massage Education and Career
Massage Accessory
Massage Guide by City
Toolbox