Fractionated Coconut Oil

From Massage Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Fractionated coconut oil is coconut oil which has been processed or “fractioned” to create a very shelf-stable oil. The fraction of the oil which is used in fractionated coconut oil is very high in saturated fat. Unlike thick pure coconut oil, fractionated coconut oil is a clear to light-yellow free-flowing liquid. Next to almond oil, it's one of the best for massages. This oil may also have health-giving properties. Pre-term babies who received coconut oil massages gained weight significantly faster than babies massaged with mineral oil or powder.

Fractionated Coconut Oil.jpg

Coconut oil itself is extracted from the meat of the coconut fruit. Even before processing, it is very high in saturated fat, with a saturated fat content which hovers around 90%. In pure form, coconut oil is solid at room temperature, with a milky color. When refined or fractionated, the coconut oil becomes clear to yellow in color, and it is liquid at room temperature. The refining process removes impurities which could cause the oil to become rancid over time.

Uses: Being thin and stable, it has plenty of uses which can be broadly categorized as under:

  1. Fractionated coconut oil is as a carrier oil for essential oils and massage. The oil is light and non-greasy, but it penetrates the skin very well, making it highly suitable for the delivery of essential oils.
  2. Widely used in preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.
  3. In massage, in aromatherapy, as carrier oil, since it facilitates absorption of other oils and herbal extracts.
Personal tools

Massage Education and Career
Massage Accessory
Massage Guide by City