Castor Oil

From Massage Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Castor oil is thick oil which bears the property of lubrication. Because of its lubricative property, many times it can be used in the machineries for lubrication purpose or to lubricate our skin. Castor oil is not only used to improve the skin beauty but also use to treat dry hairs, skin cuts, blemishes. Castor oil contains the main component as Ricinoleic Acid which acts as an anti – inflammatory agent on our skin. Castor oil can be used for various skin related problems including pimples, acne, blackheads, whiteheads, skin blemishes, sun burns, hyper pigmentation, etc. So this castor oil gives us the glowing and spot free skin which is the wish of every woman.

Castor Oil.jpg
Color: light yellow
Ingredients : Very thick, sticky
Cleanses lymphatic system; Draws out toxins
Breaks up scar tissue
Use on dry, cracked feet
Use on scar tissue
Use in poultice (wool flannel cloth)

Side Effects of Castor Oil

Castor oil is normally safe if used in moderation. However, pregnant and lactating women and people with intestinal blockage, acute inflammatory intestinal disease, appendicitis, or abdominal pain should not take Castor Oil without their doctor's approval.

Personal tools

Massage Education and Career
Massage Accessory
Massage Guide by City